PVC Cross Country awards announced

The Penobscot Valley Conference has announced the award winners for cross country.
The Penobscot Valley Conference has announced the award winners for cross country.(wagm)
Published: Nov. 11, 2021 at 10:41 AM EST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

PRESQUE ISLE, Maine (WAGM) -Here are the PVC awards for Cross Country.

PVC Class B Girls XC All-Conference: First team: Kayley Bell, Caribou, Addison Nelson, Ellsworth, Ella Joyce, Grace Munger, AliGrace Munro & Amelia VanDonger, MDI, Anna Jandreau, Presque Isle,

Second Team: Mikaeka Spooner, Caribou, Anna Bateman, Hermon, Sherry Foster & Hannah Nadeau, John Bapst, Callen Eason, Azalea Long, Meri Rainford & Piper Soares, MDI,

Honorable Mention: Ivy Riopelle & Elizabeth Wing, Caribou, Annie Raynes, Foxcroft Academy, Lida Kanoti, Sophia Nepton & Zoe Yerxa, Old Town,

Class B Female Runner of the Year: Amelia VanDongen, MDI, Coach of the Year: Desiree Sirois, MDI

PVC Team Champions: MDI & PVC Runner-up: Caribou

PVC Class B Boys XC All-Conference: First team: Michael Cyr, George Ferland & Ephraim Willey, Caribou, Ian Meserve & Jason Wickett, Hermon, Sam York, MDI Brayden Castonguay, Presque Isle,

Second team: Aiden Searway, Hermon, Lucas Gagnon, Griffin Merrill & Ethan Roach, John Bapst, Spencer Rose, MDI Spencer Gordon, Old Town,

Honorable Mention: Matthew Cormier, Ellsworth, Runner Jarrett, Foxcroft Academy, Ben Bateman, Hermon, Callahan Bryer, Sam Craighead & Tucker James, MDI Philip Alyokhin, Old Town,

Class B Male Runner of the Year: Sam York, MDI Coach of the Year: Desiree Sirois, MDI, PVC Team Champions: MDI & PVC Runner-up: Caribou

PVC Class C Girls XC All-Conference: First Team: Rebekah Ireland, Bucksport, Thea Crowley, GSA, Teanne Ewing, Houlton/GHCA, Ruth White, Nora White, Ellie Brooks & Megan Gerbi, Orono,

Second team: Isabelle Rounds & Julia Szewc, Bangor Christian, Leanne Ross, Natalie Johnson, Elena Ardell, Isabelle Ardell & Calli Sylvia, Houlton/GHCA, Jaydin Anderson, Machias,

Honorable Mention: Mckenna Phillips, Houlton/GHCA, Aubrey Gifford, Lee Academy, Mo Tyne & Katherine Kohtala, Orono,

Class C Female Runner of the Year: Ruth White, Orono, Coach of the Year: Lin White, Orono, PVC Team Champions: Houlton/GHCA & PVC Runner-up: Orono

PVC Class C Boys XC All-Conference: First Team: William Hileman & Gage Burns, Bucksport, Daniel Ross, Houlton/GHCA, Ethan Linscott, Lee Academy, Kyle McClellan & Colby Farnsworth, Orono, Kaleb Colson, Sumner,

Second team: Henry Penfold, Deer Isle, Payson Reinhardt, Dexter, Ira Buchholz, Sol Lorio & Micah Bryan, GSA, Izaak Swartz & Owen Beane, Orono,

Honorable Mention: Michael Johnson, Bucksport, Andrew Hipsky & Jack Gray, GSA, Matthew Haire, Narraguagus, Ren Salisbury, Sumner, Tristan Hicks, Washington Academy,

Class C Male Runner of the Year: William Hileman, Bucksport, Coach of the Year: Lin White, Orono, PVC Team Champions: Orono & PVC Runner-up: GSA

PVC All Academics Males (Seniors only): Liam Swift, Bucksport, Luke Furtek & Tristan Seavey, Calais, Michael Cyr, Caribou, Henry Penfold, Deer Isle, Miles Gadwah, Dexter, Lucas Fendl & Tate Carter, Ellsworth, John Gray, Jaden Lewis & Clark Morrison, GSA, Jasper Makowski, Foxcroft Academy, Ian Meserve & Aid Seaway, Hermon, Daniel Ross, Houlton, Gavin Coffin, Shane Harriman & Ben Mock, John Bapst, Mileena Sylvia, Machias, Callahan Bryer, Lynx Fabian & Spencer Rose, MDI, Logan Madden & Philip Alyokhin, Old Town, Colby Farnsworth, Kyle McClellan & Izaak Swartz, Orono, Ezra Leach, Presque Isle, Noah Carver & Ethan Hicks, Washington Academy

PVC All-Academics Females (Senior only): Katelyn Kinney, Bangor Christian, Mikaela Spooner, Caribou, Anh Phan & Makayla Landry, Foxcroft Academy, Anna Bateman & Leah Crosby, Hermon, Elena Ardell, Isabella Ardell & Hope Royal, Houlton, Hannah Nadeau & Amber Stokes, John Bapst, Quincy Clifford, Mattanawcook Academy, Azaria Long, Grace Munger, Ayli Grace Munro, Alexis Simard & Olivia Underwood, MDI, Caitlyn Moeykens, Nora White & Jill Keresey, Orono, Maddie Jackson, Presque Isle, Cadence Baskerville & Ashlee Morang, Shead

Copyright 2021 WAGM. All rights reserved.