Regional Soccer All Star Teams announced

The Maine Soccer Coaches Association Regional All Star teams have been named. Several County...
The Maine Soccer Coaches Association Regional All Star teams have been named. Several County players are being recognized.(wagm)
Published: Nov. 2, 2022 at 9:26 AM EDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

PRESQUE ISLE, Maine (WAGM) -The Maine Soccer Coaches Association has named the Regional All star teams and several County players are being recognized.

Here is the complete list as posted on the Maine Soccer Coaches Association website.

Girls

Northern Maine Class A Regional All-Star Team

Bangor: Anna Connors F Sr, Abbie Quinn B Sr, Ashley Schultz B Sr, Emmie Streams M Sr; Brewer: Mya Edgecomb B Sr, Bella Tanis K Sr; Brunswick: Hannah Lay B Sr, Alexis Morin F So, Molly Tefft M Fr; Camden Hills: Britta Denny F So, Sydney Stone M Sr; Hampden Academy: Olivia Airey M Sr; Messalonskee: Lily Moore B Sr; Mt. Ararat: Islah Godo M So; Mt. Blue: Katelyn Daggett F Sr, Emma Dunn F Sr, Meren Zeliger M Sr

Northern Maine Class B Regional All-Star Team

Belfast: Emma Waldron B Sr; Hermon: Allie Cameron M Sr, Brooke Gallop M So, Lyndsee Reed F Sr, Michaela Saulter M Sr; John Bapst: Claire Gaetani F So; Oceanside: Ava Philbrook M Jr; Old Town: Danica Brown K Jr, Kayleigh Johnston F Sr, Allyson Caron B So; Presque Isle: Makayla Guerrette B Fr, Olivia Kolhbacher M Sr, Taylor Marston M Sr, Sidney Tawfall F So; Waterville: Mara Von Oesen F Jr, Sadie Williams M So; Winslow: Kyri Meak F So

Northern Maine Class C Regional All-Star Team

Bucksport: Ella Hosford M Sr, Allie Pickering M Sr; Central: Mackenzie Rushlow M Jr, Rylee Speed F Sr, Lindsey Stevens B Jr; Dexter: Hannah Dean K Jr, Jillean Poliquin F Sr; Fort Kent: Julia Cyr M Jr, Larissa Daigle B Sr, Hannah Lovley F Jr; Houlton/Gr Houlton: Natalie DeLucca B Sr, Maddie Marino F Sr; Maine Central Institute: Emma Burr F Sr, Olivia Varney F Jr; Orono: Anna Molloy M Jr; Piscataquis: Molly Sipple B Sr

Northern Maine Class D Regional All-Star Team

Ashland: Darby Clark B Sr, Kayla Maclean F Sr; Central Aroostook: Abbie Haines F Jr, Emma Giberson B Jr; Easton: Jenna Cochran F Sr; Fort Fairfield: Kassidy Gourneault B Sr; Hodgdon: Madison Smith K Sr, Katahdin: Hunter Harstgrove F Jr; Madawaska: Peyton Cyr M Sr, Taylor Pelletier M Sr; MSSM; Rianna Mattox M Sr; Penobscot Valley: Lila Cummings M Fr, Holly Loring F Sr, Kaya Loring M Sr; Wisdom/VanBuren: Abbie Lerman F Sr, Olivia Ouellette M Sr, Lilly Roy M Jr

Southern Maine Class A Regional All-Star Team

Bonny Eagle: Emily Defresne B Jr; Cheverus: Caoilinn Durkin F Sr, Deering: Elsa Freeman F So; Falmouth: Abbie Ford M Sr, Elise Gearan F Sr,  Mallory Kerr B Jr; Gorham: Ashley Connolly F So, Bailey Hatch B So; Marshwood: Sam Arnold K Sr, Lilli Hammond F Jr; Scarborough: Julia Black B Sr, Lana Djuranovic M Jr, Ali Mokriski F Sr; Windham: Stella Jarvais B So, Abbey Thornton M Sr

Southern Maine Class B Regional All-Star Team

Cape Elizabeth: Evelyn Agrodnia M Jr, CC Duryee F So, Noelle Mallory F Fr; Erskine Academy: Sophia Pillotte K Sr; Gardiner: Lilly Diversi B Sr; Taylor Takatsu K Jr; Greely: Shaylee O’Grady M Jr, Allie Read B Sr; Lake Region: Emily Rock K Sr; Lincoln Academy: Catarina Johnson F Sr, Marley LeBel M Sr; Wells: Grace Badger M Jr; Yarmouth: Kadin Davoren B Jr, Ava Feeley F Sr; York: Chloe Bourque B Sr, Maddie Mather B Sr

Southern Maine Class C Regional All-Star Team

Hall-Dale: Marie Benoit F So, Rita Benoit M Sr, Aubrey Gilbert K Jr, Madison: Raegan Cowan F So; Maranacook: Lily Caban M Sr, Natalie Mohlar F Jr, Addie Watson F Sr; Monmouth/Winthrop: Kristen Paradis B  Sr; Mountain Valley: Emma Clukey M Sr; Mt. Abram: Olivia Roderick B Sr; Old Orchard Beach: Camryn Blatchford M Sr, Elise MacNair F Sr; Traip Academy: Keira Alessi F So, Noelle Denholm M Sr; Waynflete: Grace Alexander B Fr, Lucy Hart M Jr, Iris Stutzman F Sr

Southern Maine Class D Regional All-Star Team

Buckfield: Madison Turcotte B Sr; North Yarmouth Academy: Ella Giguere B So, Angel Huntsman F Sr, Emily Robbins M So, Michala Wallace M Sr; Rangeley Lakes: Breezy Quimby F Jr, Lily Shafer B Jr, Amelia Stokes F Sr; Richmond: Kara Briand B Sr, Breonna Dufresne M So; St. Dominic Academy: Natalie Brocke M Sr; Temple Academy: Shivon Larsen B Sr, Dixie Szabo F So; Valley: Kara Bigelow K Jr

Boys

Northern Maine Class A Regional All-Star Team

Bangor: Gabe Berenyi M Sr, Wyatt Stevens B Sr; Brewer: Andrew Hodgins F Sr; Brunswick: Jack Banks M Sr, Iain Clendening F Sr, Brady LaForge K Sr, Luke Patterson M Sr; Camden Hills: Cam Brown F Jr, Avery Hackett B Jr, Lucas Moody B Sr; Edward Little: Mohamed Adow  F Sr, Campbell Cassidy F Sr, Tudum Monday B Sr; Lewiston: David Abdi M Sr, Shafi Ibrahim F Sr; Mt. Ararat: Tyler Berry B Sr, Brady Merrill B Sr; Mt. Blue: Levi Bogar M Jr

Northern Maine Class B Regional All-Star Team

Caribou: Henry Hebert F Sr; Cony: Yousif Ibrahim F Jr; Ellsworth: Cruz Coffin M Jr, Eamon MacDonald M Sr, Silas Montigny F Sr; Foxcroft Academy: Carlos Rodriguez B Sr; Hermon: Colby Oiler B Sr; John Bapst: Hunter Clukey M Sr, Oscar Martinez F So, Jon Pangburn M Sr, Kyle Sideway M Sr; Lawrence: Parker Bailey M Sr; Old Town: Gabe Gifford M Sr; Presque Isle: Malachi Cummings F Sr, Jack Hallett B Sr; Winslow: Lucas Boucher B Sr, Andrew Poulin F Sr, Jason Reynolds K Sr, Joey Richards M Jr

Northern Maine Class C Regional All-Star Team

Bucksport: Evan Donnell F Jr, Jake Williams K Jr; Central: Jakson Pollock F So; Fort Kent: Keegan Cyr F Sr, Ethan Daigle M Jr, Kaden Theriault F Jr; George Stevens Academy: Aubrey King B So, Oliver Lardner B Sr; Maine Central Institute: Zane Dean M Sr, Brady Rogers B Jr; Mount View: Noah Hurd F Jr; Orono: Lucas Allen B Sr, Dominik Ondo M Jr; Penquis Valley: L J Shaw B Sr; Piscataquis: Christian Homchuck M Sr; Sumner: Billy Wray M Sr; Washington Academy: Donovan Marzoll B Jr, Kenori Simons M Sr

Northern Maine Class D Regional All-Star Team

Bangor Christian: Jalen Reed F Jr, Micah Roberts B Sr; Easton: Chase Flewelling B So, Owen Sweeney M Jr; Fort Fairfield: Micah Daigle F Jr; Hodgdon/East Grand: Drew Duttweiler K Sr; Katahdin: Grady Ritchie F Sr; Madawaska: Carsen Cyr F Sr, Geoffrey Lavoie B Sr; Penobscot Valley: Isaac Doore M Sr, Gabe Reed M Sr; Schenck/Stearns: Ryan Ingalls M Sr, Mason McDunnah F Jr; Washburn: Kaden Rosi-Carney B Sr, Chris Tardie F Sr; Wisdom/Van Buren: Camden Pelletier M So

Southern Maine Class A Regional All-Star Team

Deering: Celda Mouckala B Sr, Patricio Mowa M Sr, Adilson Vidal M Sr; Falmouth: Ben Pausman M Sr; Gorham: Cole Bishop F Sr, Nick Phinney K Sr; Marshwood: Wyatt Yager F Sr; Portland: Oliver Hettenbach B Sr; Sanford: Joel Morrison F Sr; Scarborough: Will Fallona F Sr, Noah Flagg B Sr, Kilson Joao F Jr; South Portland: Divin Mpinga F Sr, Thornton Academy: Jeremiah Gomez M Sr

Southern Maine Class B Regional All-Star Team

Cape Elizabeth: Ed Caldera F Sr, Jack Carignan M Sr, Sam Cochran M Jr; Erskine Academy: Holden McKinney M Jr; Freeport: Alex Graver M Sr; Gardiner: Casey Paul M Sr, Dylan Staples B Sr; Greely: Thomas Bennert M Sr, Ethan Njitoh F Sr; Lake Region: Jacob Chadbourne F Sr; Lincoln Academy: Cody Cleaveland K Sr, Jack Duncan F Sr; Medomak Valley: Mohamedi Ngido B Jr; Morse: Kiernan Mann B Sr; Yarmouth: Liam Hickey B Sr, Steve Walsh M Sr

Southern Maine Class C Regional All-Star Team

Lisbon: Bryce Poulin B Sr, Maranacook: Jacob Nisby F Sr, Brayden St. Pierre K Sr; Monmouth Academy: Hunter Frost K Sr, Matt Marquis B Sr, Patrick Strout F Jr; Mt. Abram: Payton Mitchell B Jr, Kaden Pillsbury M Sr, Charlie Pye F Sr, Morgan Thibodeau M Jr; Sacopee Valley: Jonah Naratil M Sr; Traip Academy: Connor McPherson B Sr, Dylan Santamaria F Sr; Waynflete: Matt Adey B Sr, Myles Culley F Sr, Roan Hopkins M Sr; Winthrop: Iker Penniman F Sr, Tyler Shumway M Sr

Southern Maine Class D Regional All-Star Team

Chop Point: David Whitney B Sr, Matt Wright M Sr; Greenville: Liam Mason F So, Jace Springer F Sr; Isleboro: Robert Conover K So, Reagan Field B Sr, Jett Lindelof B Sr; North Yarmouth Academy: Ethan Brochu B Jr, Rodgers Crowley F Sr; Richmond: Marco Ladner F Sr, Connor Vachon K Sr, Max Vachon M Sr; Searsport: Ashton Ellis B Jr; St. Dominic Academy: Tim Ouellette B Jr; Temple Academy: Tony Isgro B Jr